Close search
Close search

About

Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Clapham Junction Business Improvement District (BID) Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ‘The Junction BID’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ in this privacy policy). The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The purpose of this privacy policy

We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. Because of that, this privacy policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

About us

Clapham Junction Business Improvement District (BID) is an independent, not-for-profit, business-led company set up with the aim of delivering a number of strategies and innovative projects to improve the trading environment for local businesses, the shopping experience for residents and visitors, and drive tourism in the area – funded through the use of the business levy and additional revenue streams.

What information is being collected and how?

We collect your personal data through opt-in forms on our websites [URL TBC] or through correspondence such by phone, email, social media or otherwise. Any personal details you knowingly provide us include name, address, company details, telephone number and email address.

‘Personal information’ you provide us with is defined as ‘name, address, company details, telephone number and email addresses’ only.

All personal information supplied and held on our databases is used solely for the purpose it was originally intended for.

How will it be used?

We will use your data to:

  • Conduct our core business functions.
  • Keep you informed of BID related business news.
  • Send promotional emails beneficial to the business community regarding events, offers, products and services within Clapham Junction.

Who will it be shared with?

We do not share personal data with third-party organisations without prior consent.

How long will you store my personal data?

In accordance with Data Protection Law, we will only store this information for as long as the original purpose dictates.

How will my personal data be secured?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. All our electronically stored information is safeguarded against loss, theft and cyber-attack through our investment in security and risk mitigation controls measures in place.

Controlling your personal data

Quality assurance is achieved on GDPR compliance through regular reviews and the deletion of expired data as well as opt-out options on our marketing communications.

If you’ve signed up for email alerts, you can unsubscribe or change your settings at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our emails.

If you would like to request access to any personal data relating to you that we hold, want any of your information updating / correcting or you would like to be removed from our database completely, please contact us.

Contact details

The main contact for data protection matters is:

Roz Lloyd-Williams
BID Manager
e: roz.lloyd-williams@thejunctionbid.co.uk
T: 07522 812299

Our registered address is:

Clapham Junction Business Improvement District (BID) Ltd
The Master's House
19 Lower Brook Street
Ipswich
Suffolk, IP4 1AQ

Company registration number: 11847063

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at www.ICO.org.uk.

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns so please contact us in the first instance.

Privacy Policy last updated November 2019